At ORCID we take our privacy and security seriously. As of April 9, 2014, all ORCID systems have been updated to protect against the "Heartbleed" vulnerability. As an extra precaution, ORCID.org recommends that you reset your password to something new and not utilized on any other website. Learn more here.

DT Palmer

Also known as:
David T Palmer
팔머 데이비드
パーマー・ディビッド
宗樹朝
鵬大衛

Country: Hong Kong SAR China

Websites:
HKU ResearcherPage
Google Scholar Citations
ResearcherID

Other IDs:
Scopus Author ID: 26634245300

Personal Information

Biography

David Palmer is an Associate University Librarian for Digital Strategies & Technical Services and Principal Investigator for The HKU Scholars Hub at The University of Hong Kong, where his career spans over 23 years. Since 2005, he has developed and managed the institutional repository, “The HKU Scholars Hub”, and the many issues of access, repository population, and bibliometrics that surround The Hub. By his design, the Hub has now transformed into a Current Research Information System (CRIS). He is a founding member of the Hong Kong Open Access Committee, and was instrumental in having HKU become signatory to the Berlin Declaration on Open Access in November 2009.

Education

  • ({{affiliation.startDate.year}}-{{affiliation.startDate.month}} to present) ({{affiliation.startDate.year}}-{{affiliation.startDate.month}} to {{affiliation.endDate.year}}-{{affiliation.endDate.month}}) ({{affiliation.endDate.year}}-{{affiliation.endDate.month}})

No education added yet

Employment

  • ({{affiliation.startDate.year}}-{{affiliation.startDate.month}} to present) ({{affiliation.startDate.year}}-{{affiliation.startDate.month}} to {{affiliation.endDate.year}}-{{affiliation.endDate.month}}) ({{affiliation.endDate.year}}-{{affiliation.endDate.month}})

No employment added yet

Works

  • {{work.publicationDate.year}}-{{work.publicationDate.month}}

No publications added yet