At ORCID we take our privacy and security seriously. As of April 9, 2014, all ORCID systems have been updated to protect against the "Heartbleed" vulnerability. As an extra precaution, ORCID.org recommends that you reset your password to something new and not utilized on any other website. Learn more here.

Luis Pires Lopes

Also known as:
Luis Lopes

Country: Portugal

Other IDs:
Scopus Author ID: 35771232700

Personal Information

Biography

Name: Luis Miguel Pires Lopes. Date of birth: 17th October 1960. Professional address: Faculdade de Medicina Dentária, Universidade de Lisboa, Cidade Universitária, 1649-003 Lisboa, Portugal. DEGREES 1985 DMD, University of Lisbon, Portugal. 1995 Master of Science in Dentistry, University of Lisbon, Portugal. 1999 Ph.D. in Dentistry, University of Lisbon, Portugal. 2003 Agregação, University of Lisbon, Portugal. POSITIONS October 1985 – June 1991 - Teaching monitor in the Department of Dental Materials of the School of Dentistry, University of Lisbon. June 1991 - September 1999 – Assistant Professor in the Department of Dental Materials of the School of Dentistry, University of Lisbon. September 1999 - January 2000 - Auxiliary Professor in the same Department. January 2000 - March 2001 – Auxiliary Professor of the Department of Prosthodontics of the School of Dentistry, University of Lisbon. March 2001 - July 2005 - Associate Professor and Head of the Department of Prosthodontics of the School of Dentistry, University of Lisbon. Since July 2005 - Professor and Head of the Department of Biomaterials and Prosthodontics of the School of Dentistry, University of Lisbon. January 2003 – January 2006 – Vice-Dean for Academic Affairs, School of Dentistry, University of Lisbon. January 2006 – January 2012 – Dean for Academic Affairs, School of Dentistry, University of Lisbon. RESEARCH Is actively involved in research of new dental materials mainly in the area of dentin bonding and new composite resins. Has delivered over 60 lectures in Portugal and abroad and has published over 100 scientific articles and papers in national and international journals.

Education

  • ({{affiliation.startDate.year}}-{{affiliation.startDate.month}} to present) ({{affiliation.startDate.year}}-{{affiliation.startDate.month}} to {{affiliation.endDate.year}}-{{affiliation.endDate.month}}) ({{affiliation.endDate.year}}-{{affiliation.endDate.month}})

No education added yet

Employment

  • ({{affiliation.startDate.year}}-{{affiliation.startDate.month}} to present) ({{affiliation.startDate.year}}-{{affiliation.startDate.month}} to {{affiliation.endDate.year}}-{{affiliation.endDate.month}}) ({{affiliation.endDate.year}}-{{affiliation.endDate.month}})

No employment added yet

Works

  • {{work.publicationDate.year}}-{{work.publicationDate.month}}

No publications added yet