Please note that, due to planned maintenance work on our servers, the ORCID Registry will be unavailable for approximately one hour between 05:01 UTC and 09:00 UTC, 5 May, 2016. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause, and thank you for your understanding.

Donald Umstadter

ORCID iD
orcid.org/0000-0002-2182-4346
Also known as
D. Umstadter, D. P. Umstadter
Country
United States
Keywords
lasers, petawatt power, wakefield electron acceleration, Compton, Thomson scattering x-rays

Biography

Dr. Umstadter studied laser-driven electron accelerators for his physics PhD at UCLA, and then laser generated x-ray sources while a postdoc at AT&T Bell Laboratories. As a professor at the University of Michigan, he used ultra-high-intensity lasers to investigate relativistic nonlinear optics. Dr. Umstadter was appointed Olson Professor in the Physics and Astronomy Department at the University of Nebraska, Lincoln, where he founded and directs the Extreme Light Laboratory. He and his research group built and use the petawatt-peak-power Diocles Laser to study the physics and applications of novel laser-driven hyper-spectral radiation sources. He is a fellow of the American Physical Society.
  • : , ,

    {{group.getActive().startDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().startDate.month}} to present {{group.getActive().endDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.month}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.day}} {{group.getActive().endDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.month}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.day}}
     ()
    Source: {{(group.getActive().sourceName == null || group.getActive().sourceName == '') ? group.getActive().source : group.getActive().sourceName}}
    Created:
No education added yet
  • : , ,

    {{group.getActive().startDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().startDate.month}} to present {{group.getActive().endDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.month}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.day}} {{group.getActive().endDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.month}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.day}}
     ()
    Source: {{(group.getActive().sourceName == null || group.getActive().sourceName == '') ? group.getActive().source : group.getActive().sourceName}}
    Created:
No employment added yet
    • Sources Close sources
      Preferred
      • Show Details Hide Details
    • -{{work.publicationDate.month}}- |
      • Show Details Hide Details
      Translated title ({{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].translatedTitle.languageName}})
      {{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].translatedTitle.content}}
      Language
      Subtitle
      Citation ({{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].citation.citationType.value}}) [Switch view] [Switch view]
      {{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].citation.citation.value}}
      View not available
      {{bibJSON.entryType}}
      {{bibJSON.citationKey}}
      {{entKey}}
      {{entVal | latex}}
      Description
      Country of publication
      Contributor
      {{contributor.creditName.value}}
      Created
      {{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].createdDate.year}}-{{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].createdDate.month}}-{{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].createdDate.day}}
      {{(work.sourceName == null || work.sourceName == '') ? work.source : work.sourceName }}
      Preferred source
      Source: {{(work.sourceName == null || work.sourceName == '') ? work.source : work.sourceName }}
      Preferred source (of {{group.activitiesCount}})
      Show other sources
No publications added yet