L. P. Castro

Also known as:
Luís Castro

Country: Portugal

Keywords: Operator Theory, Functional Analysis, Integral and Differential Equations

Websites:
http://sweet.ua.pt/castro/

Other IDs:
ResearcherID: A-5442-2008
Scopus Author ID: 7202228678

Biography

Luís Filipe Pinheiro de Castro, born in 1968, received the Diploma (“Licenciatura”) Degree from the University of Aveiro, Portugal, in 1991, the M.Sc. and Ph.D. degrees in applied mathematics and mathematics from IST, Technical University of Lisbon, in 1994 and 1998, respectively. In 2004, he received the Habilitation (“Agregação”) Degree from University of Aveiro. From 1998 to 2000 he was in the Directive Council of Department of Mathematics of University of Aveiro; from 2000 to 2002 he was Vice-President of the Directive Board of the Centre Delegation of the Portuguese Mathematical Society; from 2001 to 2003 he was President of the Scientific-Pedagogic Council of Department of Mathematics of University of Aveiro; from 2001 to 2003 he was Coordinator of the Scientific Committee of Department of Mathematics of University of Aveiro; from January 2006 to December 2009, he was the Scientific Coordinator of the Research Unit Mathematics and Applications, which had 55 Ph.D. members and 82 elements in total (see http://ma.mat.ua.pt/). He is currently the Scientific Coordinator of CIDMA - Center for Research and Development in Mathematics and Applications, which has more than 85 Ph.D. members and over 140 elements in total (see http://cidma.mat.ua.pt/ ). He has more than 15 years of teaching experience in Mathematics at B.Sc., M.Sc. and Ph.D. levels. His current research interests include several topics in the areas of Operator Theory, Functional Analysis, Integral and Differential Equations, and Mathematical-Physics. Luís Castro is presently member of the Editorial Board of the journals “Abstract and Applied Analysis”, “Banach Journal of Mathematical Analysis”, “International Journal of Functional Analysis, Operator Theory and Applications”, “Libertas Mathematica (new series)”, and “MESA: Mathematics in Engineering, Science and Aerospace - A Transdisciplinary International Journal”. He has contributed over 100 peer-reviewed papers, and gave more than 90 talks at research seminars or international conferences. He supervised 5 M.Sc. students, 5 Ph.D. students and served as adviser for 5 post-docs. Since 2009 he has been Full Professor at University of Aveiro, Portugal.

  • ({{affiliation.startDate.year}}-{{affiliation.startDate.month}} to present) ({{affiliation.startDate.year}}-{{affiliation.startDate.month}} to {{affiliation.endDate.year}}-{{affiliation.endDate.month}}) ({{affiliation.endDate.year}}-{{affiliation.endDate.month}})

No education added yet
  • ({{affiliation.startDate.year}}-{{affiliation.startDate.month}} to present) ({{affiliation.startDate.year}}-{{affiliation.startDate.month}} to {{affiliation.endDate.year}}-{{affiliation.endDate.month}}) ({{affiliation.endDate.year}}-{{affiliation.endDate.month}})

No employment added yet
  • {{work.publicationDate.year}}-{{work.publicationDate.month}}

No publications added yet