CD Sherrill

Also known as:
C. David Sherrill

Country: United States

Keywords: electronic structure theory, scientific computing, non-covalent interactions

Websites:
Faculty webpage
Psi program

Other IDs:
Scopus Author ID: 7006038824

Biography
David Sherrill was born in 1970. He graduated from MIT with a B.S. in Chemistry in 1992. He held an NSF Graduate Research Fellowship working with Professor Fritz Schaefer at the University of Georgia, and he graduated with his Ph.D. in Chemistry in 1996. After working with Martin Head-Gordon as an NSF Postdoctoral Fellow at UC Berkeley, Dr. Sherrill joined the faculty of Georgia Tech in 1999. He was promoted to Associate Professor in 2005 and full Professor in 2008. He is a joint faculty member between the School of Chemistry and Biochemistry and the School of Computational Science and Engineering. His research focuses on the development of new methods in electronic structure theory, their implementation as efficient computer programs, and their application to challenging chemical problems. He is one of the lead principal investigators behind the Psi electronic structure program.
  • : , ,

    {{group.getActive().startDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().startDate.month}} to present {{group.getActive().startDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().startDate.month}} to {{group.getActive().endDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.month}} {{group.getActive().endDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.month}}
     ()
    SOURCE: {{group.getActive().sourceName}}
    CREATED:
No education added yet
  • : , ,

    {{group.getActive().startDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().startDate.month}} to present {{group.getActive().startDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().startDate.month}} to {{group.getActive().endDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.month}} {{group.getActive().endDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.month}}
     ()
    SOURCE: {{group.getActive().sourceName}}
    CREATED:
No employment added yet
    • Sources Close sources
      Created
      Preferred
    • {{group.getActive().fundingTitle.title.value}}

      (, , )
      {{group.getActive().startDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().startDate.month}} to present {{group.getActive().startDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().startDate.month}} to {{group.getActive().endDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.month}} {{group.getActive().endDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.month}} |
      • Show Details Hide Details
      • Alternate URL:
      Funding subtype
      Translated title
      Total funding amount
      {{group.getActive().currencyCode.value}} {{group.getActive().amount.value}}
      Contributors
      {{contributor.creditName.value}}
      Description
      {{group.getActive().sourceName}}
      Preferred source
      {{group.getActive().lastModified | ajaxFormDateToISO8601}}
      SOURCE: {{funding.sourceName}}
      CREATED:
      Preferred source (of {{group.activitiesCount}})
      Show other sources
No Funding added yet
    • Sources Close sources
      Created
      Preferred
      • Show Details Hide Details
    • {{work.publicationDate.year}}-{{work.publicationDate.month}} | {{work.workType.value}}
      • Show Details Hide Details
      Translated title ({{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].translatedTitle.languageName}})
      {{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].translatedTitle.content}}
      Language
      Subtitle
      Citation ({{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].citation.citationType.value}}) [Switch view] [Switch view]
      {{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].citation.citation.value}}
      View not available
      {{bibJSON.entryType}}
      {{bibJSON.citationKey}}
      {{entKey}}
      {{entVal}}
      Description
      Country of publication
      Contributor
      {{contributor.creditName.value}}
      {{work.sourceName}}
      Preferred source
      SOURCE: {{work.sourceName}}
      CREATED:
      Preferred source (of {{group.activitiesCount}})
      Show other sources
No publications added yet