Gongnan Xie

ORCID iD
orcid.org/0000-0003-1047-4990
Also known as
Conan
Country
China
Keywords
Fluid Flow, Heat Transfer, Numerical Heat Transfer, Computational Fluid Dynamics, Electronic Cooling, Thermal Protection

Biography

Dr. Gongnan Xie was born on the 11th October 1980. He graduated as a B.S. in Thermal and Power Engineering at Guangdong Ocean University, Zhanjiang, China in 2002 and received his Ph.D in Power Engineering and Engineering Thermodynamics at Xi’ an Jiaotong University, Xi’an, China in 2007. From Jan 2008 to October 2009, he conducted postdoctoral research at Lund University, Lund, Sweden, co-worked with Professor Bengt Sunden. He was an Associate Professor from December 2009 to April 2014 and is a Full Professor from May 2014 at the Departmentof Mechanical and Power Engineering in Northwestern Polytechnical University, Xi’an, China. The publication list includes more that 150 papers at International Journals and Proceedings. He is one of Associate Editors of ASME Journal of Heat Transfer, Journal of Porous Media, Canadian Journal of Physics, and one of Editorial Board Members of several International Journals.
  • : , ,

    {{group.getActive().startDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().startDate.month}} to present {{group.getActive().endDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.month}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.day}} {{group.getActive().endDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.month}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.day}}
     ()
    Source: {{(group.getActive().sourceName == null || group.getActive().sourceName == '') ? group.getActive().source : group.getActive().sourceName}}
    Created:
No education added yet
  • : , ,

    {{group.getActive().startDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().startDate.month}} to present {{group.getActive().endDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.month}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.day}} {{group.getActive().endDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.month}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.day}}
     ()
    Source: {{(group.getActive().sourceName == null || group.getActive().sourceName == '') ? group.getActive().source : group.getActive().sourceName}}
    Created:
No employment added yet
    • Sources Close sources
      Preferred
      • Show Details Hide Details
    • {{work.publicationDate.year}}-{{work.publicationDate.month}}-{{work.publicationDate.day}} | {{work.workType.value}}
      • Show Details Hide Details
      Translated title ({{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].translatedTitle.languageName}})
      {{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].translatedTitle.content}}
      Language
      Subtitle
      Citation ({{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].citation.citationType.value}}) [Switch view] [Switch view]
      {{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].citation.citation.value}}
      View not available
      {{bibJSON.entryType}}
      {{bibJSON.citationKey}}
      {{entKey}}
      {{entVal | latex}}
      Description
      Country of publication
      Contributor
      {{contributor.creditName.value}}
      Created
      {{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].createdDate.year}}-{{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].createdDate.month}}-{{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].createdDate.day}}
      {{(work.sourceName == null || work.sourceName == '') ? work.source : work.sourceName }}
      Preferred source
      Source: {{(work.sourceName == null || work.sourceName == '') ? work.source : work.sourceName }}
      Preferred source (of {{group.activitiesCount}})
      Show other sources
No publications added yet