Angel Borja

Also known as:
Angel Borja Yerro

Country: Spain

Keywords: marine ecology, benthos, indicators, environmental assessment, ecological status, marine health, biotic indices

Websites:
http://ambi.azti.es

Other IDs:
Scopus Author ID: 7003536077

Biography

PhD in Marine Biology (University of the Basque Country, 1984); works in AZTI-Tecnalia, a private non-profit research foundation, as main researcher (since 1985). He was formerly Head of the Department of Oceanography and Head of the Marine Environment Area, at AZTI. He has published >225 papers, chapters and books. After Science Watch is one of the most cited authors in environment-ecology. He has participated in >100 national and European projects. He works in implementing methods for the Water Framework Directive and the Marine Strategy Directive: assessment method, indicators, monitoring, integrative assessment, marine spatial planning, goods and services valuation, etc. He is editor and member of the editorial boards of 7 international journals. He is member of the scientific committee of the European Environment Agency. He coordinates the 7th EU FP project DEVOTES (DEVelopment Of innovative Tools for understanding marine biodiversity and assessing good Environmental Status)

  • {{work.publicationDate.year}}-{{work.publicationDate.month}}

No publications added yet