Mahmoud

Also known as:
Samy Refahy Mahmoud Hassan

Country: Saudi Arabia

Keywords: Theory of Elasticity -Thermoelasticity -Fluid Mechanics - Peristaltic Motion -Micropolar Fluid - Wave Propagation

Websites:
http://www.kau.edu.sa/srhassan

Biography
Samy. R. Mahmoud was born in Sohag, Egypt, in 1971. He received his B. Sc. Degree from Assiut University, in 1994 with honors degree. He received his M. Sc. and Ph.D. degree in mathematics from Sohag University, in 2004. Now he is working as an Assistant professor of Mathematics, in faculty of Science, King Abdul Aziz University, Saudi Arabia. His research interests include theory of elasticity, vibration, thermoelasticity and fluid mechanics. He is the author or co-author of over 40 scientific publications, reviewer of many international journals in solid mechanics and applied mathematics. His research papers have been cited in many articles and textbooks. He authored many books in mathematics.