Bill

Also known as:
William George

Keywords: hack, pundit, archives, bbc, journalism

Biography

Bill Thompson has been working in, on and around the Internet since 1984 and spends his time thinking, writing and speaking about the ways digital technologies are changing our world. A well-known technology journalist, he is Head of Partnership Development in the BBC's Archive Development Group, building relationships with museums, galleries and other institutions around ways to make archive material more accessible, and a Visiting Professor at the Royal College of Art. Bill appears weekly on Click on BBC World Service radio, writes a monthly column for Focus magazine and is an advisor to a range of arts and cultural organisations on their digital strategies. He is a member of the board of Writers' Centre Norwich and of the Collections Trust, and was for many years a Trustee of the Cambridge Film Trust. He built and manages the Working for an MP website. During the 1990's Bill was Internet Ambassador for PIPEX, the UK's first commercial ISP where he developed websites for Comic Relief, the Edinburgh Fringe and Anne Campbell MP, before moving to Guardian Newspapers as head of new media. He established the paper's first website in 1994 and was responsible for many online projects including Eurosoccer.com in 1996.

  • ({{group.getActive().startDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().startDate.month}} to present) ({{group.getActive().startDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().startDate.month}} to {{group.getActive().endDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.month}}) ({{group.getActive().endDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.month}})

No education added yet
  • ({{group.getActive().startDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().startDate.month}} to present) ({{group.getActive().startDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().startDate.month}} to {{group.getActive().endDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.month}}) ({{group.getActive().endDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.month}})

No employment added yet