Gail P. Clement

ORCID iD
orcid.org/0000-0001-5494-4806
Also known as
Gail Peretsman Clement, G. P. Clement, @Repositorian
Country
United States
Keywords
Copyright education, Scholarly communication, scientific publishing, Authorship and Attribution ethics, Research data dissemination and publication
Email
gclement@library.caltech.edu

Biography

Gail Clement is an academic/research librarian with extensive experience in scientific and grey literature publishing, scientific repositories, copyright and authorship education, and E-research support. She serves as Head of Research Services at the Caltech Library, leading a team of 12 subject librarians, repository, metadata and licensing specialists to develop quality information resources and authorship services for the campus community. She initiated the innovative Author Carpentry program at Caltech to provide training and tools in responsible, reproducible, and reuseable research publication, building capacity for all to craft the fully executable Science Paper of the Future. In the previous position as Professor and Scholarly Communication librarian at Texas A&M, Gail led the University’s ORCID integration initiative, managed the Online Access to Knowledge (OAK) fund covering authors’ open access publishing fees, and oversaw the retrospective digitization and online re-publication of many thousands of theses, dissertations, and engineering reports. Her curriculum on academic authorship and research publishing established the Library's close partnership with the Graduate School and the 'Grad Aggies' professional development series. It has also been offered through academic publishing groups such the US Electronic Thesis and Dissertations Association (USETDA). Gail's professional service includes membership on the CODATA/Research Data Alliance’s Legal Interoperability of Research Data Interest Group; the Overleaf Steering Group; and past service on ORCID Outreach Steering Committee. Gail is a member of the Editorial Board for the Journal of Librarianship and Scholarly Communication (JLSC) where she co-edited the 2015 special issue on data sharing, data publication, and data citation. She has assisted with peer review for several scholarly journals including College & Research Libraries. Gail writes and speaks regularly on scholarly communication, scientific knowledge management, and research publishing topics.
  • : , ,

    {{group.getActive().startDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().startDate.month}} to present {{group.getActive().endDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.month}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.day}} {{group.getActive().endDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.month}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.day}}
     ()
    Source: {{(group.getActive().sourceName == null || group.getActive().sourceName == '') ? group.getActive().source : group.getActive().sourceName}}
    Created:
No education added yet
  • : , ,

    {{group.getActive().startDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().startDate.month}} to present {{group.getActive().endDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.month}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.day}} {{group.getActive().endDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.month}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.day}}
     ()
    Source: {{(group.getActive().sourceName == null || group.getActive().sourceName == '') ? group.getActive().source : group.getActive().sourceName}}
    Created:
No employment added yet
    • Sources Close sources
      Preferred
      • Show Details Hide Details
    • -{{work.publicationDate.month}}- |
      • Show Details Hide Details
      Translated title ({{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].translatedTitle.languageName}})
      {{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].translatedTitle.content}}
      Language
      Subtitle
      Citation ({{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].citation.citationType.value}}) [Switch view] [Switch view]
      {{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].citation.citation.value}}
      View not available
      {{bibJSON.entryType}}
      {{bibJSON.citationKey}}
      {{entKey}}
      {{entVal | latex}}
      Description
      Country of publication
      Contributor
      {{contributor.creditName.value}}
      Created
      {{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].createdDate.year}}-{{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].createdDate.month}}-{{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].createdDate.day}}
      {{(work.sourceName == null || work.sourceName == '') ? work.source : work.sourceName }}
      Preferred source
      Source: {{(work.sourceName == null || work.sourceName == '') ? work.source : work.sourceName }}
      Preferred source (of {{group.activitiesCount}})
      Show other sources
No publications added yet