Poom Kumam

Also known as:
P. Kumam

Country: Thailand

Keywords: fixed point, nonlinear operator, variational inequality, nonexpansive mapping, random operator

Websites:
Poom Kumam

Other IDs:
Scopus Author ID: 15056385100

Biography

Poom Kumam was born in 1978 in Chantaburi, Thailand. He received his B.S. degree in mathematics education from the Burapha University, Chonburi, Thailand, in 2000, M.S. degree (mathematics) from the Chiang Mai University, Thailand, in 2002, under the supervision of Professor Sompong Dhompongsa, and Ph.D. degree (mathematics) from the Naresuan University in 2007 under the supervision of Professor Somyot Plubtieng. His thesis title was “On random approximation and random fixed point theorems.” He started his occupation as a Lecturer at the Department of Mathematics, King Mongkut's University of Technology Thonburi (KMUTT) in 2002. In 2008, he received Grant from Franco-Thai Cooperation for short-term research at Laboratoire de Mathématiques, Université de Bretagne Occidentale, France. Furthermore, in 2011, he had an opportunity to take a role as Visiting Professor at Kyungnam University and Gyeongsang National University, Republic of Korea. In 2012, he took the same role, Visiting Professor, at University of Alberta, Canada. Especially, he won two of the most important awards for mathematicians. The first one is TRF-CHE-Scopus Young Researcher Award in 2010 which is the award given by the corporation from three organizations, Thailand Research Fund (TRF), The Commission of Higher Education (CHE), and Elsevier Publisher (Scopus). The second award was in 2012 when he received TWAS Prize for Young Scientist in Thailand which is given by The Academy of Sciences for the Developing World TWAS (UNESCO) together with the National Research Council of Thailand. His research interests include fixed-point theory in both pure science and applied science. Kumam has started his research in the area of nonlinear analysis since 2000. His research targeted fixed-point theory, variational analysis, random operator theory, optimization theory, and approximation theory. He has provided and developed many mathematical tools in his fields productively over the past years.

  • {{work.publicationDate.year}}-{{work.publicationDate.month}}

No publications added yet