Sebastian Ventura

ORCID iD
orcid.org/0000-0003-4216-6378
Also known as
Sebastian Ventura Soto
Keywords
Big Data, Computational Intelligence, Data Mining, Educational Data Mining, Health Informatics, Machine Learning

Biography

Sebastian Ventura was born in Cordoba (Spain) in 1966. He received the B.Sc. and Ph.D. degrees in sciences from the University of Cordoba in 1989 and 1996, respectively. He is currently an Associate Professor in the Department of Computer Science and Numerical Analysis, University of Cordoba, where he is the Head of the "Knowledge Discovery and Intelligent Systems" Research Laboratory. He has authored or coauthored more than 150 international publications. He has also edited several special issues in scientific journals and two scientific books in the field of educational data mining. He has also worked on twelve research projects (being the Coordinator of four of them) that were supported by the Spanish and Andalusian governments and the European Union. His research interests includes machine learning, data mining, computational intelligence and its applications.
  • : , ,

    {{group.getActive().startDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().startDate.month}} to present {{group.getActive().startDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().startDate.month}} to {{group.getActive().endDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.month}} {{group.getActive().endDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.month}}
     ()
    Source: {{group.getActive().sourceName}}
    Created:
No education added yet
  • : , ,

    {{group.getActive().startDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().startDate.month}} to present {{group.getActive().startDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().startDate.month}} to {{group.getActive().endDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.month}} {{group.getActive().endDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.month}}
     ()
    Source: {{group.getActive().sourceName}}
    Created:
No employment added yet
    • Sources Close sources
      Preferred
    • {{group.getActive().fundingTitle.title.value}}

      (, , )
      {{group.getActive().startDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().startDate.month}} to present {{group.getActive().startDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().startDate.month}} to {{group.getActive().endDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.month}} {{group.getActive().endDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().endDate.month}} |
      • Show Details Hide Details
      Funding subtype
      Translated title
      Total funding amount
      {{group.getActive().currencyCode.value}} {{group.getActive().amount.value}}
      Contributors
      {{contributor.creditName.value}}
      Description
      Created
      {{group.getActive().createdDate.year}}-{{group.getActive().createdDate.month}}-{{group.getActive().createdDate.day}}
      {{group.getActive().sourceName}}
      Preferred source
      Source: {{funding.sourceName}}
      Preferred source (of {{group.activitiesCount}})
      Show other sources
No Funding added yet
    • Sources Close sources
      Preferred
      • Show Details Hide Details
    • {{work.publicationDate.year}}-{{work.publicationDate.month}} | {{work.workType.value}}
      • Show Details Hide Details
      Translated title ({{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].translatedTitle.languageName}})
      {{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].translatedTitle.content}}
      Language
      Subtitle
      Citation ({{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].citation.citationType.value}}) [Switch view] [Switch view]
      {{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].citation.citation.value}}
      View not available
      {{bibJSON.entryType}}
      {{bibJSON.citationKey}}
      {{entKey}}
      {{entVal | latex}}
      Description
      Country of publication
      Contributor
      {{contributor.creditName.value}}
      Created
      {{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].createdDate.year}}-{{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].createdDate.month}}-{{worksSrvc.details[work.putCode.value].createdDate.day}}
      {{work.sourceName}}
      Preferred source
      Source: {{work.sourceName}}
      Preferred source (of {{group.activitiesCount}})
      Show other sources
No publications added yet